Seminars

 

16.10. Joint Cancer Meeting USZ PATH C22, 16.30 – 18.00
The nucleolar response to DNA damage and its potential role in the maintenance of genome stability - Manuel Stucki, Gynecology, USZ
Modeling of prostate cancer with organoid technology to dissect TIP5 function in prostate cancer stem cells - Karolina Pietrzak, DMMD, UZH (Group Santoro)
Regulation of translation elongation by eIF5A - Stefan Balabanov, Hematology, USZ
17.10. Lecture Series in Molecular Life Sciences  Irchel Y35 F32 12.30
Atomic Force Microscopy of virus capsids uncover the interplay between mechanics, structure and function
Pedro de Pablo, Department of Physics of Condensed Matter, University Autonoma Madrid, Spain
18.10. Kolloquium in angewandter Krebsforschung  Kurszimmer OST,  HOER B 15  8.15
TGFβ signaling during metastasis formation
Cristina Stefanescu, Physiology, USZ
19.10. Onkologie - Weiterbildung für Assistenzärzte   RAE A 85 17.00
Keimzelltumore, Statistik
USZ Team
20.10. Freitagskolloquium - Pathology Demo-Hörsaal PATH B 82 8.00
Current developments and future trends of NGS-based Molecular Diagnostics
Volker Endris, Molekularpathologisches Zentrum, Institut für Pathologie, Universität Heidelberg, Germany
23.10. Onkologie Seminar Kleiner Hörsaal PATH C22 17.00
Overview on targeted therapies in gynaecological cancers
Dr. Susana Banerjee, Gynaecology Unit, The Royal Marsden, London, UK
24.10. Lecture Series in Molecular Life Sciences  Irchel Y35 F32 12.30
TBA
Mike Levine, Lewis Sigler Institute, Princeton University, NJ, USA
25.10. Kolloquium in angewandter Krebsforschung  Kurszimmer OST,  HOER B 15  8.15
Exploring the DNA damage response and replication stress in human disease
Philip Knobel, Radio-Oncology, USZ
25.10. Cancer Research Day   Hörsaal Monakow, USZ 13.10 - 18.00
Program
26.10. URPP “Translational Cancer Research” Scientific Meeting Irchel Y21 F65 9.00-17.00
Program
26.10. Tumorzentrum - Weiterbildung für Assistenzärzte   Kurszimmer 1, NORD1 C301 17.00
Statistik – Grundlagen - Dr. D. Klingbiel, SAKK
Systemische Therapie – Grundlagen - Prof. Dr. B. Pestalozzi, USZ
26.10. Genome Dynamics-RRR Club 17.30
Group Sturla
27.10. Freitagskolloquium - Pathology Demo-Hörsaal PATH B 82 8.00
Vascular Anomalies - more than hemangiomas
Isabel Colmenero, Histopathology Department, Hospital Infantil Universitario Nino Jesus, Madrid, Spain

13.-14.10.

Conference "Molecular Analysis for Personalized Therapy” Swissôtel Zürich
Registration
Program (PDF, 281 KB)

Direct Links to Seminars

DNA Metabolism and Cancer  Irchel Y24 G55 Monday 16.15
Onkologie Seminar Kleiner Hörsaal PATH C22 Monday 17.00
Lecture Series in Molecular Life Sciences  Irchel Y35 F32 Tuesday 12.30
Kolloquium in angewandter Krebsforschung  Kurszimmer OST,  HOER B 15 Wednesday 8.15
Dermatology Progress Report  OPS B26 Thursday 14.00-17.00
Hämatologie Kurszimmer OST, HOER B 15 Thursday 17.00
Tumorzentrum - Weiterbildung für Assistenzärzte   Kurszimmer 1, NORD1 C301 Thursday 17.00
Freitagskolloquium - Pathology Demo-Hörsaal PATH B 82 Friday 8.00


Link to "Fortbildung USZ"

 

Joint Cancer Meeting USZ PATH C22, 16.30 – 18.00 (3rd Monday of month)
Contact Maries van den Broek
16.10. Stucki Santoro Balabanov
20.11. Penengo Borsig Felley Bosco
18.12. Altmeyer Janscak Ludewig
2018      
15.1. WEST U Levesque   Luedke Nombela Arrieta
19.2. Plückthun    Pruschy Provenzano
19.3. Wenger Roth Neri
9.4. PATH D22 Sommer Marra Shakhova
14.5. PATH D22 Müller Schäfer Manz
18.6. Rogler/Scharl    Werner Lopes
16.7. Rohrer Detmar Weller
17.9. Basler Sartori Wong
15.10. Becher Bourquin Hottiger
19.11. van den Broek    Gari Balabanov
17.12. Mosimann Theocharides Baubec

 

Joint Immunology Meeting, location is announced before meeting, 15.45 (1st Thursday of month) Contact Roman Spörri 
2.11. Irchel van den Broek KISPI Oxenius
7.12. Hönggerberg Hardt Becher Flatz
 

HEMATO: Manz, Nombela-Arrieta, Theocharides
KISPI: Reichenbach, Pachlopnik, Bürgler, Trück, Lünemann
IRB: Lanzavecchia, Sallusto, etc.
GUT: Macpherson, Ganal, Hapfelmeier

 

Genome Dynamics-RRR Club, location is announced before meeting, 17.30 (last Thursday of month)
Contact Hanspeter Nägeli
26.10. Sturla
23.11. Hottiger
2018  
25.1. Schär
22.2. Ferrari/Janscak
22.3. Baubec
26.4. Stucki
24.5. Altmeyer
28.6. Nägeli/Markkanen
27.9. Penengo
25.10. Matos
22.11. Rottenberg